Women Back to Business

For women looking to relaunch their career or reposition themselves professionally.
HSG Impact Space Kontur RGB
Just focus on this one thing 854554862 6720x4480 3 scaled
CAS / Zertifikat
hsg linie schwarz

Programme overview

The Women Back to Business (WBB) programme is a Certificate of Advanced Studies (CAS) in Management designed for women who would like to return to the workforce after a personal or family break, or reposition themselves professionally. Participants receive updates on the latest concepts and insights on the most relevant management topics. The programme includes core and elective modules, skills workshops, development trainings, individual coaching, WBB partner company visits and networking opportunities.

Next steps

Are you interested in this programme? You have several options to find out if this executive education fits you and your career planning:

Contact person

Learn more about the programme in a personal conversation.

Kristin Fuchs 1

Kristin Fuchs Head of Career Transition Programmes

Programme details

Programme type

CAS / Zertifikat

Format

Hybrid

Language

Englisch

Number of ECTS credits

12

Duration

12 months

Location

St. Gallen / Online

Price

CHF 17'500 Scholarships of maximum 50% are available to individuals who meet certain requirements. Please contact us.

Target group

Frauen mit Hochschulabschluss

Next date

Start date: 10.05.2024
Application deadline: 20.04.2024
places available
Starting soon
Take your chance!
0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec
HSG Illustration Graduation RGB

Target Audience & Application Criteria

  • are motivated to pursue an academic endeavour,
  • have a university degree or equivalent,
  • took a career break for personal or family reasons OR
  • are looking to reposition themselves professionally,
  • would like to return to the workforce in an international environment,
  • would like to use their time in Switzerland to obtain a certificate in management from a leading Swiss university.

Participants must hold a university or advanced technical college degree, or in exceptional cases and upon approval, an equivalent qualification.

HSG Illustration Lebenslauf
HSG Illustration Online Education weiblich RGB

Your Benefits

Our aim is to help women succeed professionally. You will benefit from the WBB programme in the following ways:

Certificate in Management
You will be updated on the latest concepts of the most relevant management topics and develop a good understanding of the current challenges

Flexible Structure
Given the programme’s modular structure, preparatory work and transfer tasks can be smoothly integrated into your schedule

Career Support
You will receive professional support for your career transition through individual coaching

Self-Reflection
You will have the opportunity to consciously and methodically reflect on how to meet the challenges inherent in a career relaunch

Networking
You will broaden your professional network with partner company representatives and with other highly qualified, motivated women with similar professional objectives

Professional Exposure
Your visibility among potential employers will increase

Course Design

Next Steps

The programme structure includes onsite modules and workshops, online transfer sessions, online development trainings and individual coaching sessions that total 360 hours over 12 months.

Six core modules, one elective module and two workshops take place onsite at the Executive School campus in St. Gallen.

Module and workshop preparation and transfer session tasks require an amount of time approximately equal to onsite and online attendance. The participants earn a total of 12 ECTS points. 1 ECTS point is equivalent to 30 hours of course work.

Completion of the programme and fulfilment of all requirements result in a Certificate of Advanced Studies (CAS) in Management.

Participants benefit from a flexible payment plan consisting of quarterly payments over the duration of the programme.

Based on the availability of funds, scholarships of up to 50% of full tuition can be awarded to participants who meet eligibility requirements. Eligibility is based solely on financial need.

Next Start Date

Online Info Events

Are you interested in the WBB programme? Please join us for an online info event to find out more about WBB and if it is the right programme for you on your career journey.

Personal Conversation

If a personal conversation suits you better, please contact us and we will be happy to talk with you about your individual needs and interests.

Learning Journey & Modules

WBB WebsiteGraphics v2024 02 01 1 pdf
HSG Illustration Person 02
Core Modules 1

6 Core Modules and 2 Workshops

13 May 2024
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

3 June 2024
8:30-12:00
Online via Zoom


This module addresses the basic challenges and questions of managing a complex organization based on the St. Gallen Management Model.

Learning Objectives

  • Understand the most important principles of management
  • Learn to deal with complexity and uncertainty in an organization
  • Understand what a management model is and how it can be used
  • Learn how to cope with different processes on a strategic as well as operational level
  • Apply the principles of management to organizational development
  • Understand how strategic management, organizational development, change management and process management are linked

1517726379369

Dr. Lüder Tockenbürger

27 May 2024
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

5 June 2024
8:30-12:00
Online via Zoom


This workshop focuses on how to find and get a job. It will provide you with highly practical tips regarding your job search, networking approach, application process and CV optimization. You will prepare for and practice answering tricky interview questions during mock interviews with other participants and give and receive feedback on the questions and answers. Self-branding, storytelling, your elevator pitch, market biases and LinkedIn will be discussed.

Learning Objectives

  • Gain useful tips regarding the job search and application process, interviewing and optimizing your CV
  • Develop solid interview skills through hands-on practice
  • Gain increased confidence by developing and optimizing your personal marketing, storytelling and elevator pitch

Mike Widmer edited

Dr. Mike J. Widmer, MBA 

29 August 2024
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

6 September 2024
8:30-12:00
Online via Zoom


This module provides an introduction to the Swiss legal system. It makes a deep-dive into Swiss contract law with an emphasis on employment law. It will address topics such as conclusion of an employment agreement, rights and obligations (e.g. salary, liability), issues around termination including settlement, and include a view on special protection provisions related to women (e.g., maternity, gender equality).

Learning Objectives

  • Gain an overview of the Swiss legal systems and its sources of law
  • Understand the basic elements of Swiss contract and labor law
  • Apply Swiss law to case studies

Bruno Mascello

Prof. Dr. Bruno Mascello

11 November 2024
9:00-12:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

26 November 2024
8:30-12:00
Online Transfer Session


In this module you will learn how to develop and implement a strategy and explore in-depth international strategy and cross-cultural management.

Learning Objectives

  • Understand the meaning of strategy
  • Differentiate between corporate strategy, competitive strategy, and international strategy
  • Recognize the biggest challenges in mergers & acquisitions
  • Understand international market entry
  • Identify the challenges in cross-cultural management

winfried ruigrok

Prof. Dr. Winfried Ruigrok

TBD November/December 2024
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

TBD November/December 2024
8:30-12:00
Online Transfer Session


This workshop focuses on how to keep a job. It provides you with the most up-to-date knowledge of today’s work environment. Topics including agility, successful team collaboration, effective professional communication, stakeholder management and digital savviness are addressed in this workshop. You will have the opportunity to reflect on and practice the elements of successful collaboration.

Learning Objectives

  • Explore new ways of working
  • Gain solid knowledge of and develop skills for successful communication and collaboration in the workplace
  • Become familiar with the digital environment and update your digital skills

Mike Widmer edited

Dr. Mike J. WidmerMBA

13 January 2025
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

20 January 2025
8:30-12:00
Online via Zoom


This module offers an update on the most current tools and instruments used in controlling and finance such as balance sheets, profit and loss statements, cash flow statements and financial key performance indicators.

Learning Objectives

  • Identify the most important financial data used to analyse company performance
  • Learn to interpret financial data
  • Understand how financial key performance indicators (KPI) are linked to the business model

thorsten truijens

Dr. Thorsten Truijens

TBD March/April 2025
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

TBD March/April 2025
8:30-12:00
Online via Zoom


This module addresses positive Human Resource Management (HRM) and how HRM should react to new challenges in the working environment.

Learning Objectives

  • Learn how HR can contribute to employee engagement and happiness
  • Identify the secret to positive teamwork and what roles HR plays
  • Recognize which concepts and instruments stand out in training and development

Antoinette Weibel

Prof. Dr. Antoinette Weibel

TBD March/April 2025
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

TBD March/April 2025
8:30-12:00
Online via Zoom

This module provides an overview of the core concepts of modern marketing management which will enable you to develop a customer-centric marketing strategy. This includes the analysis of customer needs, identification of competitor strengths and weaknesses and development of a strategic marketing plan. The module will also touch on the topic of changing marketing practices, including the role of online business.

Learning Objectives

  • Get an overview on the definition, tools and objectives of marketing in general
  • Learn to identify a company’s market, its marketing environment and its position within the market
  • Identify a company’s marketing opportunities; use the tools of market segmentation and market segment targeting
  • Understand how a company’s strategy is translated into successful marketing activities
  • Understand the impact of digitalization and new information technologies on changing marketing practices

1674396383388

Dr. Katharina Rege
HSG Illustration Seilbahn RGB 1
Elective Modules 1

1 Elective Module out of 2 Options

13 June 2024
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

25 June 2024
8:30-12:00
Online via Zoom


Environmental and social sustainability—such as climate change, pollution, biodiversity loss, social justice, and equality, and more—represent one of the biggest challenges for businesses today. Sustainability affects all aspects of corporate strategy and therefore affects everything from leadership, governance and disclosure, supply chains, partnerships, innovation, marketing, communications, and stakeholder to shareholder relations. In this short module, participants will gain an introduction to sustainability and sustainability strategy in business.

Learning Objectives

  • Introduce key concepts in corporate sustainability management.
  • Gain an understanding of sustainability, in particular climate change, biodiversity loss, and social sustainability themes using frameworks like the Planetary Boundaries and UN Sustainable Development Goals.
  • Show how sustainability represents sources of risks and opportunities for business.
  • Explore basic tools, frameworks, and solutions of sustainability strategy in businesses.
  • Gain brief insight of key sustainability regulations and corporate governance/disclosure standards.
  • Explore how companies create value from sustainability.
  • Conduct a deep dive into circular economy.

judith walls

Prof. Dr. Judith Louise Walls

23 September 2024
8:30-18:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

30 September 2024
8:30-12:00
Online via Zoom


This module sheds light on the multifaceted history, diverse use cases, and multiple social, economic, and political implications of Artificial Intelligence (AI), a ground-breaking set of technologies. It includes discussion on the advantages and limits of machine learning, algorithmic bias, diversity in the tech sector, as well as ethical considerations. The module will equip you with the concept of “code capital”, a framework that enables you to better understand and evaluate how AI applications are changing business and leadership, its relevance for numerous sectors, and how you can actively shape its potential.

Learning Objectives

  • Get an overview of the interdisciplinary history and interpretations of AI
  • Understand the central techniques and applications of AI in business, politics, and social life
  • Learn to assess the contributing factors of an AI system’s potential impact
  • Learn to evaluate the relevance of AI for individual business needs

PISTEL ADA4196 SF.jpg

Dr. Léa Steinacker
HSG Illustration Lebenslauf
DT

4 Development Trainings

11 June 2024
9:00-12:00
Weiterbildungs-Zentrum (WBZ) St.Gallen

18 June 2024
9:00-11:00
Online via Zoom


This personal development training offers you the opportunity to become familiar with accepted styles of writing in professional contexts. It allows you to develop clear, concise and correct business writing skills for CVs, cover letters, email correspondence and business texts, and provides guidance and tips for developing best business writing practices.

Learning Objectives

  • Become familiar with the generally accepted business writing style
  • Learn to transform lengthy, dense writing into clear, concise texts
  • Develop tools and practices to facilitate daily business writing

Kristin Fuchs

Kristin Fuchs, MA

23 August 2024
9:00-12:00
Online via Zoom

17 September 2024
9:00-11:00
Online via Zoom


Learning Objectives

What others perceive of us and how they understand us depends largely on the impact we make. This interactive personal development training enables you to consciously create your impact.

  • Become familiar with the communication media (nonverbal, paraverbal, verbal)
  • Compare your self-perception with the perception of others and reflect on your impact
  • Improve your presentation skills

Marisa Waldburger 2023 Square

Marisa Waldburger

TBD October 2024
9:00-12:00
Online via Zoom

TBD October 2024
9:00-11:00
Online via Zoom


This personal development training offers an introduction to the St.Galler Startup Navigator. It explores profiling/prototyping and a problem/solution fit. Customer decision making, the value proposition and a pitching framework will be addressed.

Learning Objectives

  • Understand the basics of the St.Galler Startup Navigator
  • Become familiar with problem solving and customer decision making
  • Practice ‘’Idea Pitching”

1692689780255

Maria Luisa Fuchs

TBD January 2025
9:00-12:00
Online via Zoom

TBD January 2025
9:00-11:00
Online via Zoom


This personal development training explores the theory behind and the successful implementation of diversity and inclusion in the workplace.

Learning Objectives

  • Learn about diversity and inclusion at the workplace
  • What are the theoretical foundations behind diversity and inclusion in the workplace?
  • What can companies, their leaders and team members do to promote diversity, equity and inclusion?
  • How can equal opportunities for all be created?

1662974199316

Dr. Nora Keller